05:44 am
20 October 2018

The x-axis Assembly “Prusa i3 complete production process”

Materials needed:
x-end-motor*1
x-end-idler*1
x-carriage*1
M8-370mm*2
LM8UU*7
GT2 Timing Pulley*1
2GT belt*1M
42 stepping motor*1
M3 Gasket*4
M5 Gasket*4
M5 Nut*1
M5-25mm screw*1
M3-25mm screw*4
Timing belt locking spring*1
X axis Assembly is not difficult, and lm8uu into the plastic is a bit tight, use a bit of force.
Step 1
Plug into LM8UU into x-end plastic parts
c
d
Step 2
X-end join the M5 nut
e
Step 3
Mount slide bar guides, assembling the x-axis synchronous belt wheel bearings, front pads 4 M5 M5 screws gasket
f g
Step 4
Installation x-carriage
h i j

Leave a Reply